Schedule overview

Sunday, June 24Doctoral Consortium
Monday, June 25ICAPS Workshops & tutorials
Tuesday, June 26ICAPS Workshops & tutorials, CPAIOR Master Class, Welcome Reception
Wednesday, June 27Main conference sessions, Invited talks, Public event
Thursday, June 28Main conference sessions, Invited talks, ICAPS Conference Dinner, CPAIOR Conference Banquet
Friday, June 29Main conference sessions, Invited talks

Detailed schedule

Sunday

12:00 - 17:30

ICAPS Doctoral Consortium

Science Centre Delft (Mijnbouwstraat 120)

Monday

8:15

Registration Desk Open

Ground floor

9:00 - 12:30

ICAPS Workshops

IntEx: Integrated Planning, Acting and Execution

Frans van Hasseltzaal

XAIP: EXplainable AI Planning

Senaatszaal

ICAPS Tutorials

T2: Decision Diagrams in Automated Planning and Scheduling

Lecture hall D

T4: An Introduction to Hierarchical Task Network Planning

Lecture hall G

T5: Integrating Classical Planning and Mobile Service Robots using ROSPlan

Lecture hall A

T7: SMT Solving for AI Planning: Theory, Tools and Applications

Lecture hall E

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch

Foyer

13:30 - 17:00

ICAPS Workshops

IntEx: Integrated Planning, Acting and Execution

Frans van Hasseltzaal

XAIP: EXplainable AI Planning

Senaatszaal

Hierarchical Planning

Commissiekamer 2

COPLAS: Constraint Satisfaction Techniques for Planning and Scheduling

Commissiekamer 3

PlanSOpt: Planning, Search and Optimization

Lecture hall D

ICAPS Tutorials

T3: Introduction to Planning Domain Modeling in RDDL

Lecture hall F

T6: Integrated Motion Planning, Coordination and Control for Fleets of Mobile Robots

Lecture hall G

T8: Timeline-based Planning and Execution: Theory and Practice

Lecture hall E

Tuesday

8:15

Registration Desk Open

Ground floor

8:55 / 9:00 - 12:15 / 12:30

ICAPS Workshops

(start 9:00)

HSDIP: Heuristics and Search for Domain-Independent Planning

Frans van Hasseltzaal

KEPS: Knowledge Engineering for Planning and Scheduling

Commissiekamer 2

PlanRob: Planning and Robotics

Senaatszaal

SPARK: Scheduling and Planning applications woRKshop

Commissiekamer 3

UISP: User Interfaces and Scheduling and Planning

Lecture hall E

ICAPS Tutorial

(starts 9:00)

T1: AI Planning for Industrial Applications with PDDL4J

Lecture hall F

CPAIOR Master Class: Data Science meets Combinatorial Optimization

Lecture hall D

Introduction to the Master Class

David Bergman

8:55 - 9:00

Introduction to Machine Learning and Data Mining

Siegfried Nijssen

9:00 - 10:00

Data Mining using Constraint Programming

Tias Guns

10:00 - 10:45

Instance Spaces for Objective Assessment of Algorithms and Benchmark Test Suites

Kate Smith-Miles

11:15 - 12:15

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch

Foyer

13:30 - 17:00

ICAPS Workshops

HSDIP: Heuristics and Search for Domain-Independent Planning

Frans van Hasseltzaal

KEPS: Knowledge Engineering for Planning and Scheduling

Commissiekamer 2

PlanRob: Planning and Robotics

Senaatszaal

SPARK: Scheduling and Planning applications woRKshop

Commissiekamer 3

DMAP: Distributed and Multi-Agent Planning

Lecture hall E

CPAIOR Master Class: Data Science meets Combinatorial Optimization

Lecture hall D

Machine Learning for Branch and Bound

Bistra Dilkina

13:30 - 14:30

Learning Combinatorial Optimization Algorithms over Graphs

Elias Khalil

14:30 - 15:15

Recent Applications of Data Science in Optimization and Constraint Programming

Barry O'Sullivan

15:45 - 16:45

18:00 - 20:30

Welcome Reception

Museum Prinsenhof, Van der Mandelezaal

Wednesday Morning

8:15

Registration Desk Open

Ground floor

8:45 - 9:00 Opening Remarks

Auditorium

9:00 - 10:00 EurAI Invited Talk:
Michela Milano

Empirical Model Learning: Boosting Optimization Through Machine Learning

Auditorium

ICAPS

Lecture hall A

ICAPS

Lecture hall D

CPAIOR

Senaatszaal

10:00 - 11:00

Uncertainty

Chair: Matthijs Spaan

Algorithms and Conditional Lower Bounds for Planning Problems

K. Chatterjee, W. Dvořák, M. Henzinger, A. Svozil

Planning in Hybrid Relational MDPs

D. Nitti, V. Belle, L. De Raedt, T. De Laet

(Journal Track)

Compiling Probabilistic Model Checking into Probabilistic Planning

H. Hermanns, J. Hoffmann, M. Klauck,  M. Steinmetz

(Short Paper)

Robotics I

Chair: Andrea Orlandini

ASP-based Time-Bounded Planning for Logistics Robots

B. Schäpers, T. Niemueller, G. Lakemeyer, M. Gebser, T. Schaub

Minimizing Movement to Establish the Connectivity of Randomly Deployed Robots

K. S. Engin, V. Isler

A Loosely-Coupled Approach for Multi-Robot Coordination, Motion Planning and Control

F. Pecora, H. Andreasson, M. Mansouri, V. Petkov

Applications and Methodology

Chair: Gilles Pesant

Constraint and Mathematical Programming for Integrated Port Container Terminal Operations

Damla Kizilay, Deniz Türsel Eliiyi and Pascal Van Hentenryck

Fleet Scheduling in Underground Mines using Constraint Programming

Max Åstrand, Mikael Johansson and Alessandro Zanarini

An Efficient Relaxed Projection Method for Constrained Non-negative Matrix Factorization with Application to the Phase-Mapping Problem in Materials Science

Junwen Bai, Sebastian Ament, Guillaume Perez, John Gregoire and Carla Gomes

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee Break

Foyer

11:30 - 12:30

Panel on AI Education

Chair: Dana Nau

Multi-agent and ASP

Chair: Eva Onaindia

Representing and Planning with Interacting Actions and Privacy

Sh. Shekhar, R. Brafman

Finding Optimal Feasible Global Plans for Multiple Teams of Heterogeneous Robots using Hybrid Reasoning: An Application to Cognitive Factories

Z. G. Saribatur, V. Patoglu, E. Erdem

(Journal Track)

teaspoon: Solving the Curriculum-Based Course Timetabling Problems with Answer Set Programming

M. Banbara, K. Inoue, B. Kaufmann, T. Okimoto, T. Schaub, T. Soh, N. Tamurai, P. Wanko

(Journal Track)

Machine Learning and Optimization 1

Chair: Bistra Dilkina

Model agnostic solution of CSPs via Deep Learning: a preliminary study

Andrea Galassi, Michele Lombardi, Paola Mello and Michela Milano

Algorithms for Sparse k-Monotone Regression

Sergei Sidorov, Sergei Mironov, Alexey Faizliev and Alexandre Gudkov

Learning Heuristics for the TSP by Policy Gradient

Michel Deudon, Pierre Cournut, Alexandre Lacoste, Yossiri Adulyasak and Louis-Martin Rousseau

12:30 - 13:50 / 14:00

Poster and Demo Session with Lunch

Foyer

Wednesday Afternoon

ICAPS

Lecture hall A

ICAPS

Lecture hall D

CPAIOR

Senaatszaal

13:50 / 14:00 - 15:25

Classical Planning

(starts 14:00) Chair: Jörg Hoffmann

A Proof System for Unsolvable Planning Tasks

S. Eriksson, G. Röger, M. Helmert

Symmetry-based Task Reduction for Relaxed Reachability Analysis

G. Röger, S. Sievers, M. Katz

MS-lite: A Lightweight, Complementary Merge-and-Shrink Method

G. Fan, R. Holte, M. Mueller

Fact-Alternating Mutex Groups for Classical Planning

D. Fišer, A. Komenda

(Journal Track)

Temporal Planning & Scheduling

(starts 14:00) Chair: Arvind Raghunathan

New Perspectives on Flexibility in Simple Temporal Planning

A. Huang, W. Lloyd, M. Omar, J. Boerkoel

Local Search for Flowshops with Setup Times and Blocking Constraints

V. Riahi, M. A. H. Newton, K. Su, A. Sattar

Integrating Resource Management and Timeline-based Planning

A. Umbrico, A. Cesta, M. C. Mayer, A. Orlandini

Robots in Retirement Homes: Person Search and Task Planning for a Group of Residents by a Team of Assistive Robots

K. E. C. Booth, C. Beck, Sh. C. Mohamed, S. Rajaratnam, G. Nejat

(Journal Track)

Mixed-Integer (Non-)Linear Programming

(starts 13:50) Chair: Timo Berthold

Symbolic Bucket Elimination for Piecewise Continuous Constrained Optimization

Zhijiang Ye, Buser Say and Scott Sanner

Chasing First Queens by Integer Programming

Matteo Fischetti and Domenico Salvagnin

Juniper: An Open-Source Nonlinear Branch-and-Bound Solver in Julia

Ole Kröger, Carleton Coffrin, Hassan Hijazi and Harsha Nagarajan

Symmetry Breaking Inequalities from the Schreier-Sims table

Domenico Salvagnin

Coffee Break

Foyer

15:25 - 15:55

Coffee Break

Foyer

15:10 - 15:30

15:30 / 15:55 - 17:30 / 17:40

Learning

(starts 15:55) Chair: Matthijs Spaan

Learning STRIPS Action Models with Classical Planning

D. Aineto, S. Jimenez, E. Onaindia

E. Groshev, A. Tamar, M. Goldstein, S. Srivastava, P. Abbeel

A General Approach for Configuring PDDL Problem Models

M. Vallati, I. Serina

(Short Paper)

An Approximate Bayesian Reinforcement Learning Approach Using Robust Control Policy and Tree Search

T. Hishinuma, K. Senda

(Short Paper)


Dynamic Epistemic Planning

Chair: Matthijs Spaan

More for Free: A Dynamic Epistemic Framework for Conformant Planning over Transition Systems Information on Submission

Y. Li, Q. Yu, Y. Wang

(Journal Track)

Robotics II

(starts 15:55) Chair: Masoumeh Mansouri

RMPD - A Recursive Mid-Point Displacement Algorithm for Path Planning

F. Li, A. Manerikar, A. Kak

Lazy Receding Horizon A* for Efficient Path Planning in Graphs with Expensive-to-Evaluate Edges

A. Vamsikrishna Mandalika, O. Salzman, S. Srinivasa

Effective Footstep Planning for Humanoids Using Homotopy-Class Guidance

V. Ranganeni, O. Salzman, M. Likhachev

AD*-Cut: a Search-Tree Cutting Anytime Dynamic A* Algorithm

M. Przybylski

(Short Paper)

(Session ends 17:10)

Constraint Programming: Search

(starts 15:30) Chair: Pierre Schaus

Guiding Constraint Programming with Hot Starts for High School Timetabling

Emir Demirović and Peter Stuckey

Accelerating Counting-Based Search

Samuel Gagnon and Gilles Pesant

Objective Landscapes for Constraint Programming

Philippe Laborie

Short Break, 16:30-16:40

Graphs

Chair: Michael Trick

A Warning Propagation-Based Linear-Time-and-Space Algorithm for the Minimum Vertex Cover Problem on Giant Graphs

Hong Xu, Kexuan Sun, Sven Koenig and T. K. Satish Kumar

Observations from Parallelising Three Maximum Common (Connected) Subgraph Algorithms

Ruth Hoffmann, Ciaran McCreesh, Samba Ndojh Ndiaye, Patrick Prosser, Craig Reilly, Christine Solnon and James Trimble

Three-Dimensional Matching Instances are Rich in Stable Matchings

Guillaume Escamocher and Barry O'Sullivan

Break with Snack

Foyer

17:30 - 18:00

Break with Snack

Foyer

17:40 - 18:00

18:00 - 19:30 AI Everywhere: the surge of Artificial Intelligence and its effects on Space Exploration and our Society

Public outreach event with 2 invited talks

Auditorium

Steve Chien

The Growing Role of Artificial Intelligence in Space Exploration

Subbarao Kambhampati

The Rise of Artificial Intelligence & the Challenges of Human-Aware Planning & Decision Support

Thursday Morning

8:45

Registration Desk Open

Commissiekamer 1 (top floor)

9:00 - 10:00 Invited Talk:
Hannah Bast

Route Planning in Large Transportation Networks: Surprisingly Hard and Surprisingly Interesting

Auditorium

Invited Talk:
Thorsten Koch

Same, Same, but Different: A mostly Discrete Tour through Optimization

Senaatszaal

ICAPS

Lecture hall A

ICAPS

Lecture hall D

CPAIOR

Senaatszaal

10:00 - 11:00

Classical Planning

Chair: Steve Chien

Symbolic Planning with Edge-Valued Multi-Valued Decision Diagrams

D. Speck, F. Geißer and R. Mattmüller

A Novel Iterative Approach to Top-k Planning

M. Katz, Sh. Sohrabi, O. Udrea, D. Winterer

Batch Random Walk for GPU-Based Classical Planning

R. Kuroiwa, A. Fukunaga

(Short Paper)

Robotics III

Chair: Oren Salzman

Handling Model Uncertainty and Multiplicity in Explanations via Model Reconciliation

S. Sreedharan, T. Chakraborti, S. Kambhampati

A Local Search Approach to Observation Planning with Multiple UAVs

A. Bit-Monnot, R. Bailon-Ruiz, S. Lacroix

The Factored Shortest Path Problem and Its Applications in Robotics

Z. Wang, L. Cohen, S. Koenig, T. K. S. Kumar

(Short Paper)

Routing and Scheduling

Chair: Andre Cire

Modelling and Solving the Senior Transportation Problem

Chang Liu, Dionne M. Aleman and J. Christopher Beck

A Dynamic Discretization Discovery Algorithm for the Minimum Duration Time-Dependent Shortest Path Problem

Edward He, Natashia Boland, George Nemhauser and Martin Savelsbergh

An Update on the Comparison of MIP, CP and Hybrid Approaches for Mixed Resource Allocation and Scheduling

Philippe Laborie

Coffee Break

Foyer

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee Break

Foyer

11:00 - 11:20

11:20 / 11:30 - 12:40

POMDPs

(starts 11:30) Chair: Ronen Brafman

Bootstrapping LPs in Value Iteration for Multi-Objective and Partially Observable MDPs

D. M. Roijers, E. Walraven, M. T. J. Spaan

Sensor Synthesis for POMDPs with Reachability Objectives

K. Chatterjee, M. Chmelík, U. Topcu

An On-line Planner for POMDPs with Large Discrete Action Space: A Quantile-Based Approach

E. Wang, H. Kurniawati, D. Kroese

(Short Paper)

Online algorithms for POMDPs with continuous state, action, and observation spaces

Z. Sunberg, M. Kochenderfer

(Short Paper)

Path and Motion Planning

(starts 11:30) Chair: Daniele Magazzeni

Scalability of Route Planning Techniques

J. Blum, S. Storandt

The Provable Virtue of Laziness in Motion Planning

N. Haghtalab, S. Mackenzie, A. Procaccia, O. Salzman, S. Srinivasa

Two-Oracle Optimal Path Planning on Grid Maps

M. Salvetti, A. Botea, A. E. Gerevini, D. Harabor, A. Saetti

(Short Paper)

Adding Heuristics to Conflict-Based Search for Multi-Agent Pathfinding

A. Felner, J. Li, E. Boyarski, H. Ma, L. Cohen, T. K. S. Kumar, S, Koenig

(Short Paper)

Machine Learning and Optimization 2

(starts 11:20) Chair: Louis-Martin Rousseau

Deep Neural Networks as 0-1 Mixed Integer Linear Programs: A Feasibility Study

Matteo Fischetti and Jason Jo

Learning a Classification of Mixed-Integer Quadratic Programming Problems

Giulia Zarpellon, Andrea Lodi and Pierre Bonami

Online Over Time Processing of Combinatorial Problems

Robinson Duque, Alejandro Arbelaez and Juan Francisco Diaz

Bandits Help Simulated Annealing to Complete a Maximin Latin Hypercube Design

Christian Hamelain, Kaourintin Le Guiban, Arpad Rimmel and Joanna Tomasik

12:40 - 14:00

Poster Session with Lunch

Foyer

ICAPS Women's Lunch

Commissiekamer 3

Thursday Afternoon

ICAPS

Lecture hall A

ICAPS

Lecture hall D

CPAIOR

Senaatszaal

14:00 - 15:00

Awards Session

Auditorium

Constraint Reasoning

Chair: Peter Stuckey

From Backdoor Key to Backdoor Completability: Improving a Known Measure of Hardness for the Satisfiable CSP

Guillaume Escamocher, Mohamed Siala and Barry O'Sullivan

Epiphytic Trees: Relational Consistency Applied to Global Optimization Problems

Guilherme Alex Derenievicz and Fabiano Silva

Time-bounded Query Generator for Constraint Acquisition

Hajar Ait Addi, Christian Bessiere, Redouane Ezzahir and Nadjib Lazaar

15:00 - 15:10

Short Break

15:10 - 16:10

Community Meeting

Auditorium

Uncertainty and Applications

Chair: Domenico Salvagnin

Dealing with Demand Uncertainty in Service Network and Load Plan Design

Ahmad Baubaid, Natashia Boland and Martin Savelsbergh

Off-line and on-line optimization under uncertainty: a case study on energy management

Allegra De Filippo, Michele Lombardi and Michela Milano

Constrained-based Differential Privacy: Releasing Optimal Power Flow Benchmarks Privately

Ferdinando Fioretto and Pascal Van Hentenryck

16:10 - 16:40

Coffee Break

Foyer

16:40 - 18:00

Applications I

Chair: Zachary Sunberg

CHAP-E: A Plan Execution Assistant for Pilots

J. Benton, D. Smith, J. Kaneshige, L. Keely, Th. Stucky

Route Planning with Breaks and Truck Driving Bans

M. van der Tuin, M. de Weerdt, V. Batz

Embedding a Scheduler in Execution for a Planetary Rover

W. Chi, S. Chien, J.i Agrawal, G. Rabideau, E. Benowitz, D. Gaines, E. Fosse, S. Kuhn, J. Biehl

A Scheduling Tool for Bridging the Gap Between Aircraft Design and Aircraft Manufacturing

C. Pralet, S. Roussel, Th. Polacsek, F. Boussière, C. Cuiller, P-E. Dereux, S. Kersuzan, M. Lelay

Temporal Planning

Chair: Jim Boerkoel

Temporal Planning While the Clock Ticks

M. Cashmore, A. Coles, B. Cserna, E. Karpas, D. Magazzeni, W. Ruml

A TIL-Relaxed Heuristic for Planning with Time Windows

T. Allard, P. Haslum, Ch. Gretton

Planning with Temporal Uncertainty, Resources and Non-Linear Control Parameters

M. Nilsson, J. Kvarnström, P. Doherty

Extracting Mutual Exclusion Invariants from Lifted Temporal Planning Domains

S. Bernardini, F. Fagnani, D. Smith

(Journal Track)

Constraint Programming: Global Constraints

Chair: Michela Milano

EpisodeSupport: a Global Constraint for Mining Frequent Patterns in a Long Sequence of Events

Quentin Cappart, John Aoga and Pierre Schaus

Propagating lex, find and replace with dashed strings

Roberto Amadini, Graeme Gange and Peter J. Stuckey

Soft-regular with a prefix-size violation measure

Minh Thanh Khong, Christophe Lecoutre, Pierre Schaus and Yves Deville

The WeightedCircuits LMax Constraint

Kim Rioux-Paradis and Claude-Guy Quimper

18:00 - 18:15

Departure of Coaches to ICAPS Conference Dinner

19:00 - 22:00

ICAPS Conference Dinner

CPAIOR Conference Banquet

Friday Morning

8:45

Registration Desk Open

Commissiekamer 1 (top floor)

9:00 - 10:00 Invited Talk:
Richard Korf

What's the Right Search Algorithm for My Problem?

Auditorium

Invited Talk:
Paul Shaw

Ten Years of CP Optimizer

Senaatszaal

ICAPS

Lecture hall A

ICAPS

Lecture hall D

ICAPS

Lecture hall C

CPAIOR

Senaatszaal

10:00 - 11:00

Applications II

Chair: Tathagata Chakraborti

Aligning Partially-Ordered Process-Execution Traces and Models Using Automated Planning

M. de Leoni, G. Lanciano, A. Marrella

Footprint Placement for Mosaic Imaging by Sampling and Optimization

S. Mitchell, Ch. Valicka, S. Rowe, S. Zou

Reserved Optimisation: Handling Incident Priorities in Emergency Response Systems

M. Konda, S. Ghosh, P. Varakantham

Robotics IV

Chair: Eric Demeester

Clothoidal Local Path Template for Intention Estimation by Robotic Assistive Wheelchairs

K. Denis, J. Philips, H. Bruyninckx, E. Demeester

A Log-Approximation for Coverage Path Planning with the Energy Constraint

M. Wei, V. Isler

Planning Robust Manual Tasks in Hierarchical Belief Spaces

M. W. Lanighan, T. Takahashi, R. Grupen

Multi-Objective Optimization and Policies

Chair: Natashia Boland

Designing Fair, Efficient, and Interpretable Policies for Prioritizing Homeless Youth for Housing Resources

Mohammad Javad Azizi, Phebe Vayanos, Bryan Wilder, Eric Rice and Milind Tambe

A Comparison of Optimization Methods for Multi-Objective Constrained Bin Packing Problems

Philippe Olivier, Andrea Lodi and Gilles Pesant

Boosting Efficiency for Computing the Pareto Frontier on Tree Structured Networks

Jonathan Gomes-Selman, Qinru Shi, Yexiang Xue, Roosevelt Garcia-Villacorta, Alexander Flecker and Carla Gomes

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee Break

Foyer

11:30 - 12:30

Scheduling

Chair: Hoong Chuin Lau

A Multi-Agent Framework to Solve Energy-aware Unrelated Parallel Machine Scheduling Problemwith Machine-dependent Energy Consumption and Sequence-dependent Setup-time

G. Nicolò, S. Ferrer, M. A. Salido, F. Barber, A. Giret

Planning of Distributed Data Production for High Energy and Nuclear Physics information

J. Lauret, D. Makatun, H. Rudová

(Journal Track)

A Hybrid Genetic Algorithm for Semiconductor Back-end Production

J. Adan, A. Akcay, I. Adan, J. Stokkermans, R. van den Dobbelsteen

(Short Paper)

Hierarchical Planning

Chair: Neil Yorke-Smith

A Generic Method to Guide HTN Progression Search with Classical Heuristics

D. Höller, P. Bercher, G. Behnke, S. Biundo

Validation of Hierarchical Plans via Parsing of Attribute Grammars

R. Barták, A. Maillard, R. C. Cardoso

A Three-layer Planning Architecture for the Autonomous Control of Rehabilitation Therapies Based on Social Robots

J. C. González, J. C. Pulido, F. Fernandez

(Journal Track)

IPC Results

Lecture hall C

Local Search

Chair: Pascal Van Hentenryck

A Local Search Framework for Compiling Relaxed Decision Diagrams

Michael Römer, Andre A. Cire and Louis-Martin Rousseau

Reasoning on Sequences in Constraint-Based Local Search Frameworks

Renaud De Landtsheer, Yoann Guyot, Gustavo Ospina, Fabian Germeau and Christophe Ponsard

Revisiting the Self-Adaptive Large Neighbourhood Search

Charles Thomas and Pierre Schaus

12:30 - 14:00

Poster Session with Lunch

Foyer

Friday Afternoon

ICAPS

Lecture hall A

ICAPS

Lecture hall D

CPAIOR

Senaatszaal

14:00 / 13:50 - 15:20 / 15:10

Classical Planning & Variants

(starts 14:00) Chair: Michael Katz

On Stubborn Sets and Planning with Resources

A. Wilhelm, M. Steinmetz, J. Hoffmann

Plan Relaxation via Action Debinding and Deordering

M. Waters, B. Nebel, L. Padgham, S. Sardina

Value Driven Landmarks for Oversubscription Planning

D. Muller, E. Karpas

Strong Stubborn Sets for Efficient Goal Recognition Design

S. Keren, A. Gal, E. Karpas

FOND and Contingent Planning

(starts 14:00) Chair: Sven Koenig

Finite LTL Synthesis as Planning

A. Camacho, J. Baier, Ch. Muise, Sh. McIlraith

Compact Policies for Fully-Observable Non-Deterministic Planning as SAT

T. Geffner, H.Geffner

Planning for Partial Observability by SAT and Graph Constraints

B. Pandey, J. Rintanen

Simulated Penetration Testing as Contingent Planning

G. Shani, D. Shmaryahu, J. Hoffmann

Planning and Scheduling

(starts 13:50) Chair: Philippe Laborie

Intruder Alert! Optimization Models for Solving the Mobile Robot Graph-Clear Problem

Michael Morin, Margarita P. Castro, Kyle E. C. Booth, Tony T. Tran, Chang Liu and J. Christopher Beck

Heuristic Variants for A* Search in 3D Flight Planning

Anders Nicolai Knudsen, Marco Chiarandini and Kim S. Larsen

Greedy Randomized Search for Scalable Compilation of Quantum Circuits

Angelo Oddi and Riccardo Rasconi

Frequency-based Multi-agent Patrolling Model and Its Area Partitioning Solution Method for Balanced Workload

Vourchteang Sea, Ayumi Sugiyama and Toshiharu Sugawara

Coffee Break

Foyer

15:20 - 15:50

Coffee Break

Foyer

15:10 - 15:40

15:40 / 15:50 - 16:50 / 17:05

Epistemic and Conformant Planning

(starts 15:50) Chair: Robert Mattmüller

EFP and PG-EFP: Epistemic Forward Search Planners in Multi-Agent Domains

T. Le, F. Fabiano, T. Cao Son, E. Pontelli

Sampling Strategies for Conformant Planning

A. Grastien, E. Scala

 

(Session ends 16:30)

Planning & Operations Research

(starts 15:50) Chair: Mathijs de Weerdt

Bounded Rank Optimization for Effective and Efficient Emergency Response

P. Manohar, P. Varakantham, H. C. Lau

Comparing and Integrating Constraint Programming and Temporal Planning for Quantum Circuit Compilation

K. E. C. Booth, M. Do, C. Beck, E. Rieffel, D. Venturelli, J. Frank

The Integrated Last-Mile Transportation Problem (ILMTP)

A. Raghunathan, D. Bergman, J. Hooker, T. Serra, S. Kobori

Compiling Optimal Numeric Planning to Mixed Integer Linear Programming

C. Piacentini, M. Castro, A. Cire, C. Beck

(Short Paper)

Scheduling

(starts 15:40) Chair: Joris Kinable

Horizontally Elastic Not-First/Not-Last Filtering Algorithm For Cumulative Resource Constraint

Roger Kameugne, Sévérine Betmbe Fetgo, Vincent Gingras, Yanick Ouellet and Claude-Guy Quimper

Energy-Aware Production Scheduling with Power-Saving Modes

Ondřej Benedikt, Přemysl Šůcha, István Módos, Marek Vlk and Zdeněk Hanzálek

Solver Independent Rotating Workforce Scheduling

Nysret Musliu, Andreas Schutt and Peter J. Stuckey

A O(n log2 n) Checker and O(n2 log n) Filtering Algorithm for the Energetic Reasoning

Yanick Ouellet and Claude-Guy Quimper

17:05 - 17:30

Farewell snack

Foyer

© 2016-2018 International Conference on Automated Planning and Scheduling - Photo license information: